Registreer nu voor Seagriculture op 15-16 september 2021 | Aquacultuur vlaanderen

Registreer nu voor Seagriculture op 15-16 september 2021

De Seagriculture conferentie brengt topsprekers samen, die hun kennis en knowhow zullen delen over zeewier voor veevoeder, voeding, offshore teelt, bioraffinage van zeewier en nog veel meer.

Mis deze unieke kans niet om te netwerken met collega's uit heel Europa binnen de industrie en het onderzoek.

Bekijk hieronder het programma van Seagriculture ONLINE 2021!

Klik hier om uw deelname te registreren!

 

Day 1: Wednesday 15 September 2021

09:00 - 09:10 Opening of the conference by Prof. Klaas Timmermans

 

09:10 - 09:50 Session 1: Investing in sustainable, large scale seaweed cultivation

09:10 - 09:30 "Financial pathways for a scalable seaweed business"

Olavur Gregersen, Ocean Rainforest, Faroe Islands

09:30 - 09:50 Seaweed for Europe: official launch of the “Seaweed Farmers licensing toolkit”

Adrien Vincent, SYSTEMIQ, United Kingdom

09:50 - 10:00 Break

  

10:00 - 11:20 Session 2: The young seaweed generation (< 30y)

Chair: Margarita Novoa-Garrido (NOR) 

10:00 - 10:25 "Effects of post-harvest treatments on chemical composition and digestibility of seaweeds in ruminants" 

Ying Yen & Deepak Pandey, Nord University, Norway

10:25 - 10:45 - "Developing seeding techniques: Optimizing substrates"

Josh Masel, Hortimare, The Netherlands

10:45 - 11:05 "Seaweed - future of food!   ….We know why, lets talk how"

Angelita Eriksen, Lofoten Seaweed, Norway

11:05 - 11:25 "Cultivating an ocean rainforest in the Faroe Islands"

Floor Marsman, Ocean Rainforest, Faroe Islands


11:25 - 11:30 Break

11:30 - 12:25 Seagriculture quiz

12:25 - 13:30 BREAK with live cooking session by the Belgian seaweed chef Donald Deschagt

  

13:30 - 14:30 Session 3: Seaweed applications

Chair: Harald Sveier

13:30 - 13:50 "Prospects and Trends of Marine-derived active ingredients

for Cosmetic Industry"

EunKyung Park, Athena Co. Ltd., South Korea

13:50 - 14:10 "Blue Farming and Blue Health and the role of seaweed"

Stefan Kraan, The Seaweed Company, Ireland

14:10 - 14:30 - "Trendy, disruptive and sustainable food applications for Norwegian Seaweed"

Leonore Olsen, Sjy Seaweed, Norway

14:30 - 14:40 Break

  

14:40 - 16:00 Session 4: Seaweed's ecosystem services

Chair: Annette Bruhn

14:40 - 15:00 "Seaweed in the Voluntary Carbon Market"

Megan Reilly Cayten, OCEANS 2050, USA

15:00 - 15:20 "Ecosystem services from seaweed aquaculture"

Isabel Sousa Pinto, CIIMAR, Portugal

15:20 - 15:40 "IMTA In the North of Norway"

Torben Marstrand, Fola Alger AS, Norway

15:40 - 16:00 - "Seaweed I - First General Recommendation"

Ola Öberg, The Aquaculture Advisory Council (AAC), Sweden

16:00 - 16:20 - "Ten success factors driving development of extensive seaweed farming in the Coral Triangle"

Iain Neish, Bali, Indonesia


16:00 - 20:00 Break  

20:00 - 21:20 Session 5 (night session): Seaweed activities in the USA/Americas 

Chair: Alan Critchley

20:00 - 20:20 "Advancing Seaweed Farming for Climate and Societal Gains"

Paul Dobbins, World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), USA

20:20 - 20:40 "Offshore seaweed cultivation: Barriers to scale up"

Javier Infante, SWD Connectors, USA

20:40 - 21:00 - "Making Seaweed a Catalyst for Economic Transformation"

Briana Warner, Atlantic Sea Farms, USA

21:00 - 21:20 "Engineering Macroalgae Cultivation Structures for the Open Ocean"

Toby Dewhurst, Kelson Marine, USA

  

Day 2: Thursday 16 September 2021

 

09:00 - 10:00 Session 6: Onland seaweed farming

Chair: Michele Stanley

09:00 - 09:20 “Challenges and advances in land-based cultivation of Palmaria palmata”

Jessica Koop, UGent/SeaCrops, Belgium

09:20 - 09:40 "Land-based Ulva cultivation in the Netherlands"

Michel Trommelen, Seaweed Tech, The Netherlands

09:40 - 10:00 "On Land Seaweed Farming, Capital, Value, and Optimizing Throughput"

Chuck Toombs, DulsEnergy, USA

10:00 - 10:10 Break  

  

10:10 - 11:00 Session 7: Seagriculture 2021 innovation awards

Chair: European Commission (Innovation Awards are funded by the European Union)


11:05 - 12:25 Session 8: Seaweeds across the world - Virtual tour around the globe

Chair: Bert Groenendaal

 

12:25 - 12:30 Closure of the conference

 
The program is subject to change.